Sensory friendly environment for hypersensitive people with developmental or psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidetoshi  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40423222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 佳奈子  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10313107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活環境 / 音環境 / 発達障害 / 精神保健 / 神経生理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、欧米では、感覚過敏など発達障害の感覚特性に配慮して騒音や照明をやわらげた、感覚に優しい(sensory friendly)社会生活空間の普及が進んでおり、自治体をあげての取組もみられるが、日本ではこのような取組は進んでいない。本研究課題では、情報処理において重要な役割を果たす聴覚・視覚を主体とする感覚に優しい取り組みを、学校・保育所・映画館・美術館・博物館・スーパーマーケットなど社会生活空間となる施設で普及することを目的に、各施設や当事者、自治体への聞き取り調査・アンケート調査や海外の先行事例の視察・環境測定を通じて、我が国における感覚に優しい社会生活環境に関する指針を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, sensory-friendly projects, such as sensory-friendly films (three times) and sensory friendly aquarium at Ashizuri aquarium, was held in cooperation with organizations of people with developmental disorders and the local government in Kochi Prefecture, Japan. These projects were conducted regarding consideration for the sensory issues, such as sight and hearing, of developmental disabilities. At the Ashizuri aquarium, staff training to manage sensory issues was held, and sensory-friendly maps was created to provide information on sensory issues in the aquarium. These projects were well highly rated by people with developmental disorders and their families, as well as the general visitors. Japanese reviews were published, and conference presentations in Japan were made, for awareness of sensory issues of developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、感覚の問題に配慮した取組が様々な施設で具体的に実施され、広く情報発信できたことにより、国内の様々な地域で同様の取組が広がってきている。実施の際に、地域の当事者の感覚の問題に対するニーズを把握し、施設職員の発達障害に対する理解を深めてから実施するという方法は、容易に実施でき、地域の関係機関との連携体制を整備しながら発達障害の感覚の問題に対する地域の理解を深めることにつながる。教育・就労・育児を含め社会生活全般に大きな影響をもたらし、発達障害の環境への配慮の普及や多様な特性を持つ人々が過ごしやすい社会生活環境の整備につながり、学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きい。