Is there any biomarker for Grit?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Natsume Kiyohisa  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsやり抜く力Grit / 勤勉性学習 / カイニン酸少量投与モデル / やりぬく力Grit / オープンフィールド試験 / 高架式十字迷路実験 / 新規物体課題 / カイニン酸モデル / カイニン酸投与 / 回し車走行試験 / 無力感学習 / 高架十字迷路試験 / やりぬく力 / Grit / バイオマーカー / ドパミン / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
問題解決に重要な「やり抜く力」Gritに影響を与える要因に、「学習性勤勉性」と「学習性無力感」がある。前者は努力を学習し他の困難な事にも取り組むようになる事であり、後者は努力をしても駄目だと思い何もしなくなる事である。このように努力は学習により獲得したり喪失する。「勤勉性」、「無力感」の学習時の脳内変化は調べられていない。そこで本研究では、ラットに勤勉性と無力感を学習させ、その時の脳内変化バイオマーカを明らかにする。こようなGritバイオマーカが明らかになれば、学習者に応じた学習カリキュラム・学習教材の作成が可能になり、カスタムメイド教育・教授法開発が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to create a diligent rat model (DRM) to determine a Grit behavioral index for rats. First, we examined the behavior of rats given three small doses of kainic acid (KA). The total distance traveled increased in the open field task. Anxious feelings were also decreased, suggesting that the DRM is a model of industriousness. In addition, rats treated with two doses of kainic acid (KA) were subjected to a novel object recognition task. The results showed that the rats stayed longer at the novel object before the administration. After the administration, the rats in the control group approached the familiar object, but the rats in the KA group maintained the tendency to stay at the novel object. This indicates that the control group showed a simple presentation effect by the familiar object, but the KA group did not. Furthermore, hippocampal dopamine levels in the KA group were higher than in the control group. These results suggest that a small dose of KA can create DRM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、通常では外部刺激による単純呈示効果を起こすラットが、カイニン酸少量投与すると内発的動機づけが高くなり、単純呈示効果を抑制し勤勉性が上がる事を明らかにした。本研究ではこれまで得られてこなかった勤勉性ラットモデルが得られた可能性がありその学術的意義は大きい。またモデル内海馬ドパミン濃度は高かった。ドパミンは報酬系に関連する脳内物質なので脳内ドパミン濃度が勤勉性の一つのバイオマーカとなる可能性がある。ただ「やり抜く力」(Grit)は勤勉性が持続する事である。今回は一つの学習課題のみで勤勉性を調べたが、今後は他の学習課題でも勤勉に学習するのか調べる予定である。