Development of Continuous Intervention Methods for Toddlers with Autism Spectrum Disorder and Examination of Methods for Evaluating Their Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University (2023)
Teikyo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Miho  田園調布学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10536212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻井 正次  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
浜田 恵  中京大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00735079)
稲田 尚子  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 准教授 (60466216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 幼児 / 療育支援 / 支援効果の測定 / JASPER / Vineland-II適応行動尺度 / モニタリング / 視線追跡計測 / 継続的療育支援 / 児童発達支援事業所 / 効果の評価方法 / 視線追跡計測システム / 継続的発達支援 / 放課後等ディサービス / Gaze Finder / 顔テレビ / 幼児期 / 学童期 / 遊びを基盤にした早期支援 / 効果検証
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児期早期から学童期に至る自閉スペクトラム症を中心とする対人コミュニケーションに弱さのある子どもを対象とした, コミュニティの中で継続的支援のできるプログラムの基盤と支援効果測定パッケージの開発を目的とする。その意義は以下の3点である。
①今までにない, 幼児期早期から学童期までをカバーする継続的支援プログラムの開発基盤となり, 対人コミュニケーションに弱さのある子どもたちへの支援に寄与する。
②専門家でない保育士や教師,児童指導員などでも実施できるコミュニティ・ベイスのプログラムの基礎的研究を行, 地域で実施できるシステムを提案する。
③支援効果を測定するための評価パッケージの検討と提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a continuous intervention program for children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and other communication difficulties, covering early childhood to school age, within regional communities. The goal was to establish a foundation for such an intervention program and to compile various tests to monitor its effectiveness. We implemented interventions based on the JASPER (Joint Attention, Symbolic Play, Engagement, and Regulation) program, developed by the University of California, at child development support centers in Tokyo and rural areas. We examined changes before and after the intervention. The participants were toddlers aged between 19 and 72 months, and the effects of the intervention were observed across this wide age range. The Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scales, Second Edition, and the New Edition of the K-Test of Development were found to accurately capture the effectiveness of the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本には、幼児期早期から学童期に至る自閉スペクトラム症を中心とする対人コミュニケーションに弱さのある子どもを対象とした、地域コミュニティの中で実施できる継続的療育支援プログラムがなく、また、支援の効果を調べる心理検査も明確化されていない。したがって、本研究の意義は以下の3点となる。①幼児期早期から学童期まに至るまでをカバーする継続的療育支援プログラムの開発基盤となる。②発達障害の専門家ではなく、地域コミュニティで保育士や児童指導員などでも実施できるプログラムを開発する基盤となる。③療育効果を測定するための適切な心理検査等評価パッケージの検討と提案を行う。