Project/Area Number |
20K20850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 大爾 広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60413548)
清水 希功 広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40309662)
井山 慶信 広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30368807)
大堀 道広 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 准教授 (50419272)
安福 健祐 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (20452386)
石原 茂和 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90243625)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域創生 / 危機管理 / Basic life support / 災害メカニズム / 専門職連携 / カリキュラム改革 / 大学生 / アウトリーチ / 減災 / 土石流 / 景勝地 / 被災地巡検コース / 高齢者 / コミュニケーション / 地域減災リーダー / 減災ファシリテータ / 減災能力 / 避難行動 / オンラインカウンセリング / 多職種連携演習 / 減災ファシリテーター / 避難所シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究目的は、災害時に要支援者も安心な共助体制作りを広げるため、高い危機管理能力と救命処置や避難所支援等幅広い医療知識・実践力を身につけた減災ファシリテーターとして大学生をトレーニングし、住民の中から地域減災リーダーを、中高生の中から将来の減災リーダーを大学生が養成する教育システムの構築である。減災リーダーを大量に養成するシステムは過去に例がなく、ソフト面の国家強靭化を飛躍的に加速するものとして期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan is geographically and geologically prone to various disasters such as heavy rains and earthquakes. The most important aspect during a disaster is to reduce casualties, and to achieve this, it is necessary to widely disseminate knowledge and skills needed for disaster mitigation among local residents. Therefore, this study aims to train university students as local disaster mitigation facilitators and to cultivate elementary and junior high school students, who will bear the future of the country and the region, as disaster mitigation leaders. Lectures and exercises at the university, as well as involving the administration, deepened the learning process. In facilitation exercises, students actively engaged from their first year, creating a positive cycle where their learning motivation and satisfaction increased after each exercise. We presented our results at symposia and academic conferences, including GeoSciEd2022, and published numerous papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時に人的被害を軽減するためには、様々な状況下で最適な行動が想起できる必要がある。即ち行動の結果を予見するスキルを培うことを目標として、防災教育プログラムを開発した。津波の浸水状況、地下街での避難行動など、それぞれの人の行動エリアに即したシミュレーターの開発や、土石流の発生状況や被災現場の高精細映像に基づいた避難のための気づきデータの収集からさらに深い学習に導くプログラムを開発した。減災ファシリテータとして養成した大学生が、小学生や高齢者と災害時の行動や避難所での最適な行動について互いに深く学び、意識の向上に貢献できたことが社会的意義であると考えている。