Project/Area Number |
20K20851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History (2022-2023) Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kousaku 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30548392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 冨美子 國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20320632)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 博物館資源 / 地域学習 / 考古学教育 / 音楽づくり / 創作 / 博学連携 / 大学地域連携 / 社会教育 / 縄文土器 / 表現運動 / 教科等横断型授業 / 音楽 / 文化財 / 新たな価値の創造 / 協働的な学び / 主体的な学び / 歴史教育 / 音楽教育 / 課題解決型学習 / 生涯学習 / 博物館教育 / ワークショップ / 創造性 / 構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
縄文時代・縄文土器に関する考古学の成果と、音楽教育における「音楽づくり(創作)」の方法をコラボレーションすることで、歴史教育・音楽教育双方に有効な「縄文土器文様のパターンを音楽で表現する」という新たな体験プログラムを内容的・理論的に高度化し、一般化することを目的とする。具体的には①ワークショップを開催し、音楽づくり教育の専門家の助言を得て内容を高度化するほか、②「構造」という土器・音楽の共通性や、異分野・機関のコラボレーション・連携の理論的基盤を整理する。本研究では音楽教育の専門家や学校教員・博物館学芸員などの外部研究者と協力しながら内容の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new experiential learning program was developed in which participants could "touch and feel Jomon pottery and make music with it. First, participants observed actual Jomon pottery and shared their impressions of its characteristics with the group. Then, they will make short pieces of music using natural materials that existed in the Jomon period, such as nuts, beans, bones, shells, and stones. During the period, various experts collaborated through practice in various types of settings, including elementary school music classes, junior high school integrated learning hours, local museums, and community centers. This enabled them to gain expertise in utilizing local resources. Eventually, the program developed to the stage where school teachers took the initiative in promoting the program, and they were able to implement comprehensive learning that was also linked to home economics and expressive movement classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化財の保全・活用が重要な課題となっている中、本研究は、地域博物館がもつ歴史的資料を、歴史学習を越えた創造的な活動につなげるための手法として開発を進めているものである。小学校6年生で「縄文」を学習していなくとも、数千年前に使われた地元の土器のもつ不思議な形・文様は想像力・創造力を刺激する。異文化に思いをはせるとともに、それをグループ内で共有し、その特徴を自分たちで整理し、新たな音をつなげて作品化するプロセスは、今日に求められる協働的・創造的な力を養うものであり、そこでの歴史資料の活用という新たな可能性を切り拓く意義がある。博物館・学校・専門家による新たな連携の意義も大きい。