A Study on the Emergence of Scientific Inquiry at the Early childhood and its Link to the Lower Primary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kenji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 佳美  川口短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80866335)
中和 渚  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (00610718)
末松 加奈  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (30825625)
高阪 将人  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50773016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNOS / 科学的探究 / 幼児教育 / カリキュラム / 幼児期 / 探究心の芽生え / 接続 / 小学校低学年 / 幼稚園教育要領 / 学習指導要領 / 科学の本質 / 芽生え / 科学的探究心 / 小学校への接続
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は幼児期における科学的探究心の芽生えと小学校低学年期における科学的探究の接続に関する研究を行うことを目的とし、次の四点を行う。
(1)科学的探究について、幼稚園教育要領や小学校学習指導要領等での捉え方を歴史的に整理しつつ、幼児期と低学年期で接続可能な要素の体系化
(2)5歳児と小学校低学年の児童を対象に科学的探究心の芽生えに関する実証的調査
(3)保護者を対象にした家庭の社会経済的背景(SES)と科学的探究の認識に関する調査
(4)調査結果を基に、幼児教育の保育者を対象にした参考資料「幼児の科学的探究心の芽生えの支援と見取りに関する資料」を保育者と共同開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct research on the connection between the development of scientific inquiry in early childhood and scientific inquiry in the early elementary school years. In particular, we examined the systematization of elements that can be connected between early childhood and early elementary education, while historically organizing how scientific inquiry has been viewed in kindergarten education guidelines, elementary school curriculum guidelines, and other guidelines. In addition, an empirical investigation on the development of scientific inquiry was conducted with 5-year-old children and early elementary school students as a joint research with J. Lederman let team in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供は自然に触れる体験等を通して、ある事象に対して疑問を持つに至る。こうした疑問を持つといった心の動きが科学的探究心の芽生えであり、小学校以降の科学的探究の基盤となり得る。本研究では、幼児期と小学校低学年期における科学的探究心の接続に関する研究を行うことで、子供たちが段階的に科学的探究を学ぶための基礎研究を進めたことに意義がある。さらに、本研究の知見は、小学校理科の「問題解決の力」、中学校理科の「科学的に探究する力」の学習に寄与するものである。