Construction Professional Capital through Curriculum Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Toshiya  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (10258329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 哲男  横浜国立大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30404114)
田村 知子  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (90435107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育課程 / 省察 / リフレクション / ソーシャルキャピタル / エージェンシー / 社会関係資本 / 組織文化 / 組織開発 / 授業研究 / 校内研究 / 指導主事 / 意志決定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校がカリキュラム・マネジメントを実施することを通じて校内にプロフェッショナル・キャピタルを構築するメカニズムを解明することを目的としている。プロフェッショナル・キャピタルとは、ハーグリーブスとフーラン(2012)が提起した、教師の専門性を高める資源構築を個人、教師集団、省察の積み重ねなどの視点で捉える枠組みである。カリキュラムそのものでなく、カリキュラム・マネジメントを通じた教師の力量、同僚関係、集団省察等が深まる状況を分析しようとしている。そのために本研究は多様なカリキュラムマネジメントの事例を分析することとしている。本研究を通じ、学校の組織開発の視点が得られると予想している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the framework of professional capital proposed by Hargreaves and Fullan, this study analyzes the structure of organizational transformation of human capital, social capital, and decisional capital in schools through curriculum management.
This study analyzed decisional capital in three stages of reflection: technical reflection, practical reflection, and critical reflection, and teacher agency which is the driving force for deepening reflection.
This study used this framework to analyze a junior high school that was engaged in curriculum management. At the beginning, the school's efforts were mainly technical reflection, and as the technical efforts took root and social capital increased, the number of teachers engaged in practical reflection increased. The final phase of the project involved sharing the school's vision of the students in curriculum management. Through these efforts, critical reflection and agency of the school's teacher were increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領にカリキュラム・マネジメントの語が誕生して以来、カリキュラム・マネジメントにどう取り組んでいいかに迷う学校が増えつつある。カリキュラム・マネジメントに関する先行研究がカリキュラム開発論からアプローチするものと教育経営論からアプローチする論が存在していることも、現場が混乱することにつながっている。本研究の考察を通じ、カリキュラム・マネジメントの本質は教師エージェンシーの涵養と批判的省察の実践にあること、それを通じて人的資本(ヒューマンキャピタル)、社会関係資本(ソーシャルキャピタル)が増大すること、すなわちプロフェッショナル・キャピタルが増大することが重要であることが明らかになった。