Study of factors that make science like and dislike using social emotional skills (non-cognitive skills)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Ryoei  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (40200951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 由佳  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (60413902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会情動的スキル / 非認知スキル / 理科の好き嫌い / ウェブアンケート調査 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / PISA / TIMSS
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では理科嫌いあるいは科学嫌いは古くて新しい問題である。各種の調査結果からは、子供たちの理科嫌いの割合は学年とともに上昇することが知られている。これまでの議論ではこれは認知的スキルつまり成績との関連で論じられていたことによる。本研究では、これまで検討されてこなかった社会情動的スキルに焦点を当て、子供たちの成績と好き嫌いについての説明がつかないこの関係を解明したいと考える。さらに社会情動的スキルの発達が理科の好き嫌いに影響を及ぼすのであれば、理科好きを増やすにはどのような手だてが可能であるのかを明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we changed the original plan according to the social situation caused by COVID-19, and conducted a survey analysis on the influence of social and emotional skills on the likes and dislikes of science through a web questionnaire survey of university students. From the data of 1,000 university students, we were able to confirm the effects of differences in gender, the choice of career paths in arts and sciences in high school, and the differences in science grades in school as factors that affect the likes and dislikes of science. Furthermore, as social and emotional skills, the influence of "self-efficacy," "tenacity," "perseverance," and "ability to confront oneself" was suggested, and it was clear that "self-efficacy" was particularly relevant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科の好き嫌いに関する研究は多いが、その要因を探る研究は少ない。好き嫌いの要因が明らかにできれば、その要因を克服する方法を見い出すことができ、社会的問題である理科嫌いを減すことにつなげることが期待できる。好き嫌いの要因としての社会情動的スキルの研究はまだなく、先駆的な研究として学術的・社会的意義がある。