Development of multiple robot system promoting self-disclosure for individuals with autism spectrum disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kumazaki Hirokazu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70445336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 雄一郎  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボット / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自己開示 / コミュニケーション / 自律動作 / 小型ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(以下ASD)は対ヒト相手に向社会的態度を抱くことが難しく、自己開示を促すことは困難であった。応募者は、複数体のロボットを用いた面談を考案した。複数体のロボットを用いれば、一体のロボットの呼びかけに対し被験者が会話に詰まっても、他のロボットが対話に割り込み対話破綻を防ぐことで会話を継続することが可能と考えた。本研究では、複数体のロボットと人間との集団コミュニケーションを研究するためのプラットフォームであるCommUを用いてASD者の自己開示を促す多数体ロボットシステムの開発を行う。開発したシステムを用いてASD者の自己開示への効果を示すことが目的となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants whose diagnosis is autistic spectrum disorder experienced a multi-robot system in a daycare setting. People who usually hesitate to self-disclose to day care staff communicated positively and self-disclosed to the multi-robot system. Not only the participants but also other day care users observed this behavior during the experiment and observed that they continued to self-disclose to each other even after the experiment was finished. One of the advantages of a multi robot system is that when a participant gets stuck in a conversation, another robot, which is not engaged in the conversation, can follow up and encourage the continuation of the conversation. On the other hand, although the conversation continued, the content of the conversation did not deepen over time, which was an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デイケア利用者にいかに自己開示を促すかは課題となっている。自己開示が進むことで、利用者の自己満足度及び、スタッフの利用者についての理解が進むことが期待される。本研究では、普段はデイケアスタッフに自己開示をためらい、患者様同士のコミュニケーションに回避傾向のある患者様が複数体ロボットシステムに対しては前向きにコミュニケーションし、日頃より多く自己開示した。患者様が前向きに自己開示をした意義は大きい。