Project/Area Number |
20K20861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Satoru 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪見 博之 富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (70447986)
森口 佑介 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80546581)
前原 由喜夫 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60737279)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ワーキングメモリ / ワーキングメモリ・トレーニング / 認知トレーニング / 認知ルーティン / 作動記憶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ワーキングメモリとは、様々な心的活動において一時的に必要情報を保持する記憶の働きを指す。この記憶機能をトレーニングすることで、心的活動が促進されるであろうと期待されていたが、そうしたトレーニングの効果は極めて限定的であることが報告されている。また、理論的には、トレーニングの実施により、別の心的活動が低下すること予測されている。本研究は、このワーキングメモリ・トレーニングの「負の効果」の存在を検証することから始め、これを克服する新たなトレーニング方法を提案するとともに、心的機能に対するトレーニングの考え方を根本から変える新しい心理学理論の体系化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Working memory (WM) is a set of memory functions that hold necessary information in a service of a variety of cognitive activities. It was expected that WM training would facilitate such cognitive activities. However, the effects of WM training have been reported to be very limited in its transfer to other cognitive activities and tasks. Furthermore, while it was shown that performance on the trained tasks improved stably, in some cases such training reduced performance on another task. The current study examined the existence of this negative effect of working memory training and proposed a new approach to training for cognitive functioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ワーキングメモリという心的機能を向上させると期待されていたトレーニングが、トレーニング課題の成績を向上させつつも、一方で別の課題の成績を低下させるという「負の効果」を持つことを証明した。トレーニングによるワーキングメモリ課題の成績の向上は、ワーキングメモリ機能の「強化」によるのではない。トレーニングは、何らかの認知的変化を引き起こすが、そのことは、良くも悪くも「変化」でしかない。本研究の成果は、心的機能のトレーニングが、スキル獲得と熟達化を促すものであるという理論的な視点を導くとともに、安易な認知トレーニングに対する警鐘を鳴らすという社会的意義を持つ。