Cognitive science of "Mushin"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Michio  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 美吏  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70548445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無心 / 東洋思想 / 芸道 / いき / 自己超越 / 畏敬 / 自然言語処理 / 粋 / 伝統 / 身体技法 / 曖昧性 / イップス / 先端技術 / 競技 / 武道 / スポーツ / 熟達化
Outline of Research at the Start
古来より哲学,宗教学等の研究領域,武道芸道の実践者を惹きつけてやまない「無心」は多彩な可能性を秘める。その科学的課題は未検討である一方で,近年,心理学のマインドフルネス,スポーツ科学のゾーンなど「無心」に近しい概念の機能・構造が明らかになりつつある。そこで本研究は,認知科学や心理学,脳科学の概念,方法論により,「無心」の在り方を新たに読み解き,その科学的研究の端緒を開くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, encompassing the perspectives of psychology, sport science and Eastern philosophy, we first focused on the conventional psychological concept related to "Mu-shin" and discussed the nature of "Mu-shin" in the context of Eastern philosophy, with a view to its neural substrate. Furthermore, focusing on performance in competition, we clarified the psychological variables and individual characteristics that enhance or disrupt "Mu-shin", based on the opposing concept of "Ranshin (disorganised mind)". In addition, we developed a Japanese version of the "attitude to ambiguity", a psychological scale that is one of the components of such "Mu-shin", and investigated the related neural bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「無心」に関わる概念間の共通/固有性,それらが実際のパフォーマンスに及ぼす影響の一部が明らかとなり,既存の領域の研究知見に寄与する。それのみならず,得られた知見を,競技場面等でのパフォーマンス評価とリンクする工夫により,実践を視野に入れ,かつ心理尺度の開発等を通じて,得られた知見を基礎―実践へと架橋するものである。それとともに,「無心」という概念を介して,情操教育や健康教育の深化,それに関わる産業の活性化,芸術等との関わりのもとでの新たな文化の創出,あるいは異質な他者との共生に資することも期待される。