Psychological Effects of poverty on child development: A field study and virtual reality examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakaki Michiko  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員准教授 (50748671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 繁桝 博昭  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (90447855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貧困 / 仮想現実 / 感情 / ストレス / 共感 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,途上国の貧困が子どもにもたらす心理的影響を明らかにした上で,途上国の貧困層の子どもに対する先進国の国民の理解と共感を促進する介入プログラムの効果を検証することを目的とする。まず,途上国の貧困が子どもの動機づけ,抑うつ気分,不安,ストレス経験にもたらす影響を検討する。次に,途上国の貧困層の子どもの生活を実感できるバーチャル・リアリティによるプログラムを開発し,VRによって国際支援に関する理解や共感が影響を受けるかを実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project aimed a) to examine the effects of poverty on children’s emotional development and b) to address whether the virtual reality (VR) can be used to enhance knowledge acquisition and empathy for people from other countries. We examined the development of emotions in a developed country first, followed by data collection from three schools in Nigeria that differ in students’ socioeconomical background. We found that poverty has significant impacts on children, especially a physiological marker of stress. We also conducted a series of experiments where participants explored the VR environment to experience life in other countries. We found that VR may help acquire knowledge about other countries beyond typical 2D environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理学研究のほとんどが,教育,経済,産業水準の高い民主主義の国で行われてきた。こうした少数の国で得られた結果が,発展途上国に適応できるかどうかはほとんど検討されてこなかった。本研究では貧困というテーマに焦点を当て,アフリカのナイジェリアでデータを取得した。この点で,心理学の領域の抱える上記の問題に貢献するものである。また本研究の結果は,途上国と先進国の分断を減らすために仮想現実が寄与できる可能性を示唆するものである。