Developmental Disorders in Older Adults: Exploring Similarities to and Differences from Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Akira  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90421833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords発達障害 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / ケア / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 高齢期 / 心理士 / 介護支援専門員 / 心理職 / 認知症疾患医療センター / 自閉症スペクトラム / ケアマネージャー / アセスメント / 高齢期の発達障害 / アスペルガー症候群 / ADHD / 加齢変化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで発達障害と認知症は異なった領域で研究が行われていたために、その接点が見いだされることは稀であった。そのため特に高齢期の発達障害に関する研究は不足しており、認知症との判別や認知症が合併した場合の病態像については十分な情報が得られていない。本研究では、介護現場における高齢期の発達障害に関する実態を明らかにするとともに、得られた知見を臨床現場にも還元し、これまで関心や情報が乏しかった高齢期の発達障害について研究を進展させることを目指したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staffs from Community Comprehensive Support Centers and Home Care Support Services were surveyed about their knowledge of and experience with dementia and developmental disorders in older adults, and were asked to formulate a case for a hypothetical older adult exhibiting autistic traits. Although respondents demonstrated a solid understanding of developmental disorders, they nonetheless showed a strong tendency to attribute these behaviors in later life to dementia.In a second survey of clinical psychologists at Dementia Care Medical Centers and certified care managers, psychologists demonstrated greater expertise in developmental disorders; nevertheless, both groups identified and managed the hypothetical case as a developmental disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期の発達障害は比較的新しい概念ではあるが、介護や医療の現場で高齢者に関わる対応を行っている専門職のあいだでも、発達障害の理解は進んできていることが確認された。しかし行動面からのみで高齢期の発達障害を判断することは容易ではなく、認知症としても判断されている可能性が明らかになった。またスタッフ間の知識や経験の違いによって判断や対応が異なるため、そのことの認識するとともに適切な情報共有が大切である。