Psychological approach to improving the effectiveness of Earthquake Early Warnings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakayachi Kazuya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50212105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 敏道  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50399044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災 / 緊急地震速報 / 防護行動の自動化 / 避難行動の自動化
Outline of Research at the Start
緊急地震速報は大きな地震動が到達する数秒から数十秒前に、揺れが予想される地域の住民に注意を呼びかける警報システムである。しかし、緊急地震速報を受信するだけでは人はほとんど動かない。本研究は「では、どうすれば防護行動を引き起こせるのか」という問題に取り組むものである。具体的には「なぜ、緊急地震速報を受信しても防護行動がとられないのか」を住民調査を通じて検討し、その結果を踏まえ「どうすれば防護行動を促すことができるのか」について実験室実験を通じて検討する。緊急地震速報を受信する状況の時間的圧力が強いことに着目し、自動化された防護行動パターンを形成し、適宜、引き出せるようになる方法にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated why protective actions were not taken by individuals despite receiving Earthquake Early Warnings (EEWs), and explored ways to promote protective actions. Residents were surveyed, and results confirmed that mobile phones were the primary devices through which EEWs were received. The results also revealed that residents viewed their phone screens immediately after receiving the EEWs, hindering their ability to take protective actions instantly.
We examined the effects of a drill based on conditional discrimination learning. The results of subsequent experiments did not support our hypothesis that trained participants would pay attention to the correct subject in a shorter reaction time during certain situations compared to untrained individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、これまでの緊急地震速報研究が速報の有効性を前提としているのに対し、速報を受信しても人々は防護行動をほとんどとらないという知見を提供し、なぜ、即座の行動がとられないのか、どうすれば行動を促進できるのかを検討した点にある。
また、日本は地震リスクが極めて高く、しかも、地震予知が実質的に不可能であることから、大きな揺れの直前に到来を伝える緊急地震速報は貴重な被害軽減手段であり、その有効性を高めようとするところに本課題の社会的意義がある。