| Project/Area Number |
20K20874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田代 豊 名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20441959)
坂本 剛 中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30387906)
青木 俊明 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60302072)
大友 章司 関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 准教授 (80455815)
大場 健太郎 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90612010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | NIMBY / 道徳 / 共感 / 直観 / 討議参加型ゲーミング / fMRI(磁気共鳴機能画像法)による脳機能検証 / NIMBY施設 / 合理的判断 / fMRI / 忌避施設 / 道徳ジレンマ / 当事者の優位的正当化 / 参加型ゲーミング / 脳活動測定 / NIMBY問題 / 神経生理学的基盤 / MRI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
いわゆる「迷惑施設」の立地をめぐるNIMBY(Not in my backyard)問題では、「当事者の優位的正当化」(当事者=地元住民の決定権が他よりも優位に評価される傾向)が広範に認められる。当事者の優位的正当化は、社会全体での共貧化をまねく点で合理的な判断とは言えず、直観的で非合理的な道徳判断にもとづく判断と仮定できる。本研究では、NIMBY問題における「社会の公益か当事者の権利か」という人々の判断に影響を及ぼす道徳判断について、その神経生理学的な基盤を、脳機能計測(MRI、fMRI)の手法を用いた実験で検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the given task, we performed a brain function verification by fMRI (functional magnetic resonance imaging), some experiments using scene assumption methods on the web, discussion-based gamings, and social surveys. Through this series of surveys, it was found that intuition based on morality and empathy influences people's judgments in the context of NIMBY facilities (not in my backyard, so-called nuisance facilities), which was the central proposition of this issue, and that this is the long-term issue. In addition, I clarified that it is difficult to make rational judgments, and that focusing on intergenerational fairness by presenting future generations is effective in encouraging people to make such rational judgments. From 2021 to 2023, these findings have been published as a total of seven papers (one of which is an international journal).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NIMBY問題は、「迷惑施設」と呼ばれる社会的構造を内包する公共施設の立地問題である。迷惑施設それ自体は特殊な公共施設の立地問題に過ぎないが、少数者の利益と多数者の利益が対立し、いずれか一方の損失なしには他方の利益が達成できないというNIMBYの構造は、公共施設のみならず社会保障制度などその他の分野でも多数の例が散見できる。本来は合理的な基準にもとづく判断が問われるべきこれらの問題には、実際には道徳のような直観的判断が関わりやすく、そのことが合理的判断にゆがみを発生させる可能性がある。本研究は、NIMBY問題における知見をもとに、その他の公共財問題にも道徳判断が影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。