Elucidating stressors in wild chimpanzee societies using non-contact vital measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021-2022)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (60827137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非接触バイタル計測 / ミリ波レーダ / チンパンジー / ウマ / 心拍 / 呼吸 / ストレス / 心拍数 / 呼吸数 / 社会 / 移出入 / 父系 / 保全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、野生チンパンジーの心拍数および呼吸数を遠隔から非侵襲的に測定することによって、生理活性物質の測定や自己指向性行動などの従来のストレス指標だけでは検証できない、チンパンジーの社会におけるストレッサーを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, while the global outbreak of the new coronavirus prevented the measurement of chimpanzees as expected, I first measured the respiratory rate of a horse kept outdoors in a non-contact manner using millimeter-wave radar. This is the first time in the world that the respiratory rate of an animal standing on all four legs has been measured remotely. This research result was published in the Journal of Veterinary Medical Science. In addition, the heart rate of captive chimpanzees was successfully measured without contact using millimeter-wave radar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス社会と言われる現代社会において、外界からの心理的な刺激(ストレッサー)に起因する疾病が社会問題となっている。そのため、ヒトの心理状態を評価するための、心拍数・呼吸数などの指標が検討されてきた。一方、ヒト以外の動物において生理反応を知るには接触式の機器を装着することが必要であり、特に野外動物や機器の装着が難しい飼育下動物の生理反応に関する知見は比較的乏しい状況であった。本研究は、チンパンジーの心拍数を遠隔から計測し、生理活性物質の測定や自己指向性行動などの従来のストレス指標だけでは検証できない、チンパンジーの社会におけるストレッサーを明らかにする端緒を開いた先駆的研究と位置付けられる。