Project/Area Number |
20K20877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Akishi 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10211848)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クラスター代数 / 箙変異 / 分配級数 / 量子不変量 / ペンタゴン関係式 / 指標公式 / 量子ダイログ / 保型性 / 箙 / 変異 / 分配関数 / 三角圏 / 不変量 / 幾何学 / 量子化 / 双対性 / 低次元トポロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1990 年代以降,弦理論や超対称ゲージ理論の双対性が相次いで発見され,それはミラー対称性・箙多様体のコホモロジー環の保型性・幾何学的ラングランズ対応など、数学的にも極めて非自明かつ豊かな予想へと繋がっている。このような数学的に見ても深い予想がなぜ物理学からもたらされるのだろうか?本研究は,物理にあって数学にはない「量子化や双対性」に隠された秘密を解明することを目的とする。より具体的には,物理学で何気なく使われる量子化や双対性という概念が、そもそも数学的には何を意味するのかを、幾何的(大域的) かつ普遍的(圏論的)に定式化し、基本的な性質を明らかにすることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently quivers and their mutations play pivotal role in mathematics and mathematical physics. In a recent joint work with Yuji Terashima (Tohoku University), we introduced a partition q-series Z(γ) for a quiver mutation loop γ. Z(γ)'s enjoy following remarkable properties: (1) Invariance under inversion and cyclic shift of γ; may be regarded as a monodromy invariant. (2) Pentagon identities similar to those for quantum dilogarithms. (3) (For Dynkin type quivers) Reproduce fermionic characters of coset CFTs, and thus have nice modularity. (4) (For reddening mutation sequences) Can be expressed as an ordered product of quantum-dilogarithms and coincide with the combinatorial Donaldson-Thomas invariants. I am now working on extending these ideas to obtain quantum invariants of triangulated three manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学問が専門化し細分化が進むと,分野間の共通構造が見えづらくなる.我々が提唱する分配級数は,有向グラフや貼り合わせのような組合せ論的データのみから定義され、具体的対象の設定やモデルの詳細には依らない.ちょうど遺伝子が生物種を比較するときに役立つように,分配級数も,数学や物理学の諸分野にまたがる双対性(共通の性質)を追究する上で役立つことが期待される。