Discrete integration by parts on any convex polygon and design of structure-preserving numerical schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furihata Daisuke  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (80242014)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離散部分積分公式 / 構造保存数値解法 / 差分法 / 対数差分 / 凸多角形分割 / 離散部分積分 / Gauss-Green の定理 / Stokes の定理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では任意次元での任意の凸多角形格子上での厳密な離散部分積分公式群を構成し,厳密な離散変分計算に適用して新しい構造保存数値解法を設計する.
構造保存数値解法を適用可能な離散格子の種類が限定的であることに対し,任意凸多角形格子その staggered 格子の双方の上でそれぞれ有限体積的に微分作用素を離散化し,応募者は同格子上で離散部分積分公式を直接に計算しながら導出する新しい方法を考案,そして必要な離散部分積分公式群を構成することに成功した.
本研究は,この新しい方法により数値解析の専門家の一つの理想である自由格子上での優れた数値計算が得,かつ発展させるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the discretization of base space and differential operators, we constructed a discrete vector analysis for a piecewise constant function space on discrete convex polygons. We can discretely reproduce some primary laws of vector analysis and prove their properties. We also can design structure-preserving numerical schemes and verified this through numerical experiments.
We also investigated that applying fasten methods for existing structure-preserving numerical solutions to the new discretization method described above is possible. Our research has led to the construction of a new difference operator, a significant advancement in our field. This operator is spatially symmetric, ensuring high numerical stability, and allows for precise control of the error profile. We were able to introduce excellent properties as a nonlinear function of the function value on the reference point, a feature that has practical implications for error control in numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造保存数値解法とは微分方程式がもつ数学的性質を保存する数値解法であり,複雑さや非線形性の強い問題,超長期軌道計算が必要な問題等の分野では大変重要な数値解法である.しかし定義領域離散化手法が限定的であった.これは任意格子上での離散変分計算を行うことができなかった数学的な事情による.この状況に対しわれわれは自然な数学的拡張により任意凸多角形格子上での離散変分計算を可能とする,この困難を克服する突破口を見出した.自由格子上での数値計算は理想的だが,これまでは同時に数学的性質の多くを失うものであった.これに対し本研究はこの困難を克服し,新しい方向性を創り出せると期待したものである.