Development of inexpensive Hall effects measurement system using two-AC method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Kohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (30711030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホール効果測定 / 電子材料 / 装置開発 / 交流測定 / ロックイン検出 / 二交流法 / 永久磁石 / ステッピングモータ / ロックイン法 / 酸化物薄膜 / 交流法
Outline of Research at the Start
ホール効果測定は電子材料にとって最重要なキャリア密度と移動度の物性値を実験的に決定できる手法である。測定には磁場の印可が不可欠であり、超伝導マグネットを用いた強磁場を必要とする。しかし超伝導マグネットは非常に高価であり、冷却に必要な液体ヘリウムの問題も抱えている。そこで本研究では、永久磁石の回転と交流電流を用いた二交流ホール効果測定装置を開発し、安価で高感度に材料の電子物性を決定する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I first constructed the two-AC Hall-effect measurement system. Using the inexpensive Neodymium permanent magnets and stepping motors, the AC magnetic field can be generated with the maximum frequency of as high as 100 Hz. The generation of the two AC signals was revealed from the lock-in detection, indicating the ideal output of two AC Hall voltage. Then, I demonstrated the two AC Hall-effect measurements with a typical oxide semiconductor of zinc oxide. I found that the similar Hall voltages were obtained from the two AC and usual DC Hall-effect measurements. These results indicate that the present two-AC Hall-effect measurement system is high sensitive and inexpensive technique to determine the electronic properties of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホール効果測定は、半導体などの電子材料の電子物性を明らかにする重要な測定手法である。ホール効果測定には磁場の印加が不可欠であるが、高いS/N比を得るには強磁場が必要となる。しかし、高磁場印可には高価な超伝導電磁石や液体ヘリウムの冷媒が必要となる。そのため、安価で高感度なホール効果測定法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、永久磁石とステッピングモータにより生成した交流磁場と交流電流印加により2つの周波数が重なったホール電圧をロックイン検出するに交流ホール効果測定法を提案し装置開発を行った。安価で冷媒不要の特徴ながら高感度な測定を実現し、電子物性評価の新たな手法開発として重要な成果である。