Mechanical Model of Cancer Cells and Its Application to Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Masayuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60251485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴山 竜昭  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 主任研究員 (00303842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん細胞形態 / 腫瘍形態 / 力学モデル / ベシクル集合体 / がん組織形態 / ベシクル
Outline of Research at the Start
正常細胞はがん化すると、細胞の形態が大きく変化する。その形態変化を細胞の形状を決める膜張力・膜弾性力・接着力、および線張力で表される力学モデルで再現することによりがん細胞を特徴づける力学パラメーター・形態パラメーターを抽出する。得られた力学パラメーターの特徴は、それぞれのがん細胞に対する病理診断の結果との相関を調べることによりがん細胞の形態変化の起源の解明と病理診断への応用を目指す。がん細胞の形態をソフトマター物理で培った力学モデルで定量化し、その力学パラメーターを支配するタンパク質と発がん関連遺伝子の関係が明らかになればがん医療に新しい知見を与えることになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphologies of the model cellular tissue has been investigate by experiments and a mechanical model based on membrane elasticity theory. The morphology of the model tissue is determined by the balance of adhesion force, surface tension, and bending elastic force. This mechanical model well describes typical model tissue morphologies obtained in the experiments. Using this mechanical model, we attempted to reproduce the morphology of a tumor. We succeeded in reproducing the typical tumor tissue of cervical cancer and the phagocytic phenomenon called cannibalism of cancer cells by the mechanical model. However, it was difficult to extract the characteristics of cancer cells that can be applied to pathological diagnosis. Currently, we are working on the extraction of the unique morphology of cancer cells by culturing cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞または腫瘍組織の形態からがんの病状を診断する病理診断は、今まで病理医の経験に大きく依存してきた。最近はAIを使った病理診断も行われているが、がんの機序との関連が不明であるためその精度には限界がある。そこでモデル細胞であるベシクル組織の形態を再現する力学モデルを導入して腫瘍形態とがんの機序をつなぐことを目指した。ある程度の腫瘍構造の再現は可能であるが、がんのエッセンスを取り出すにはさらなる研究が必要である。