Novel fermiology by current-induced phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Dai  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェルミオロジー / 量子振動 / 強相関トポロジカル超伝導 / 量子振動効果 / フェルミ面 / 超伝導 / 重い電子系 / 電流誘起現象 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果
Outline of Research at the Start
電流誘起の新奇なフェルミオロジーを展開することを目的とする。反対称スピン軌道相互作用による特徴的なフェルミ面の性質をドハース・ファンアルフェン(dHvA)効果の新しい測定手法を開拓することで明らかにする。具体的には、カイラル構造を含む空間反転対称性の破れた物質に大電流を流しながらdHvA効果を測定する。電流の有無によるフェルミ面の違いをdHvA振動数から明らかにする。また、フェルミ面上のスピンテクスチャー(スピン構造)を反映した特徴的な軌道交差現象を詳細に調べる。カイラル構造の場合は、電流を逆向きに流した時に現れる変化を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major breakthrough in research occurred with the unexpected discovery of superconductivity in UTe2 and its new phenomena. As a result, extensive research has been focused on UTe2. Notable achievements include the discovery of multiple superconductivity in UTe2 and the observation of field-induced superconductivity under pressure. Additionally, we successfully achieved the growth of the world's highest-purity single crystals and achieved the first-ever observation of quantum oscillation effects (dHvA effect). It was found that UTe2 has two types of two-dimensional Fermi surfaces and forms an extremely heavy electron state. Furthermore, results suggesting a mixed valence state were obtained through comparison with band calculations. The obtained results have led to new research projects on current-induced phenomena utilizing FIB techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電流誘起による新現象をフェルミオロジーの観点から明らかにする挑戦的課題であったが、研究期間中の予期せぬブレークスルーによって、UTe2のフェルミオロジーを含む研究に大きく舵を切ることになった。その結果、多くの顕著な成果が生まれた。量子コンピューターへの応用も期待されるなど、高い関心と激しい国際競争の中、世界をリードする研究成果が得られた。