Antiferromagnetic spintronics in an organic crystal composed of light elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsuya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10756373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機磁性体 / 軽元素 / 反強磁性 / 熱輸送 / スピントロニクス / マグノン / 熱伝導 / 有機結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、磁場擾乱に強く高速応答が可能である反強磁性体を用いたスピントロニクスへの注目が集まっており、その舞台となる物質群の探求が重要課題となっている。また、スピン軌道相互作用が小さく、スピン流を長距離伝搬させることができる系が、従来の舞台と相補的な存在として必要とされている。このような関心・問題意識を踏まえ、申請者は軽元素からなる有機結晶を舞台とした反強磁性スピントロニクスの可能性に注目し、有機結晶における反強磁性マグノン流を、外部磁場による磁気構造の操作によって制御することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on organic antiferromagnets to explore new material systems to study spintronics. In order to investigate heat conduction by magnons, which are magnetic excitations produced by antiferromagnetic ordering, we performed heat transport measurements in κ-(ET)2Cu[N(CN)2]Cl and β'-(ET)2ICl2. The results revealed the presence of heat conduction by antiferromagnetic magnons in both salts. This result is the first detection of a remarkable magnetothermal transport phenomenon in quasi-two-dimensional organic antiferromagnets, and indicates that organic magnets are promising material systems for antiferromagnetic spintronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、物質内の磁気的な自由度を制御するスピントロニクスにおいて、その新しい舞台として有機物反強磁性体が有用な候補であることを示した。有機磁性体は炭素や水素をなどの軽元素から構成されるため、スピン軌道相互作用が弱く、さらにクリーンな系であるため、物質内でスピンが長距離伝搬できる可能性がある。本研究ではバルク結晶を用いた熱伝導測定を行い、格子振動だけでなく反強磁性に特有の磁気励起も熱を運ぶことを明らかにした。