Real time observation of vortex dynamics using microwave microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Atsutaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70183605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雄介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20261547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ波顕微鏡 / フラックスフロー / ホール効果 / 鉄カルコゲナイド / BdG方程式 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / フラックス・フロー / 磁束量子 / 超伝導 / 摩擦の物理 / スペクトロスコピー
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦現象によるエネルギーの損失を減らすことは人類の永遠の課題である。これを大目的とし,その為に,界面摩擦と同じ運動方程式をもつ超伝導体磁束量子格子のダイナミクスをモデル系として利用して問題攻略の糸口を探る。具体的には,マイクロ波顕微鏡(空間分解能100nm)を導入し,運動する磁束量子一本がピン止め中心との相互作用で周辺に引き起こす局所的電流密度変化を実時間計測し,その変化が周辺の磁束量子へ散逸する過程の詳細も克明に記録することで,当初目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to clarify the complicated mechanism of the energy dissipation by the driven vortices of superconductors. Because of the Covid-19 issue and the shortage of liquid He caused by the Russian invasion, we have not yet achieved the initial purpose. The achievements are as follows. (1) We have fabricated the AFM-type scanning microwave microscope which works at liquid helium temperature. (2) Using time dependent GL equation, we obtained the driving force acting on a moving vortex and clarified its origin. (3) We developed the microwave Hall effect measurement system for highly conductive materials and investigated the microwave flux-flow Hall effect of high-Tc cuprates and FeSe, all of which are expected to have quantum clean vortex cores. In cuprates, we observed large Hall angles as is theoretically expected. On the other hand, in FeSe, the Hall angle is small because of the cancelation by two different bands. This is a novel phenomenon of a multiband superconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,摩擦によるエネルギー損失の減少を大目標とし,界面摩擦と同じダイナミクスに従う超伝導体磁束量子格子をモデル系として利用して問題攻略の糸口を探るのを大目的としている。従って,超伝導体磁束量子が運動することによる複雑なエネルギー機構を解明することができれば,より一般的に摩擦によるエネルギー損失の減少につなげることが可能である。