Investigation of Ultra-High Field Properties in Itinerant Electron Systems by using High-Speed Magnetoresistance Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohama Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90447524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強磁場 / 遍歴磁性 / 局在遍歴 / 電気抵抗 / 超音波 / NMR / 熱測定 / スーパーキャパシタ / 1000T / 電気抵抗測定 / 超伝導 / 半金属 / インピーダンス / 超強磁場 / 磁気抵抗 / トポロジカル物性 / トポロジカル物質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年提案者により開発された『磁気抵抗測定手法』および『RFインピーダンス測定手法』を用い、幾つかの遍歴化合物における磁気抵抗測定を1200テスラまでの超強磁場領域で執り行う。具体的には、銅系超伝導体で期待されるFFLO相やディラックやワイル電子系における超強磁場物性の探索的研究を行う。これらの研究により、100テスラ以上の超強磁場領域でおこる新奇現象を解明もしくは発見し、これまで研究がそもそも不可能だった『超強磁場領域での遍歴電子系科学』の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the measurement techniques available in ultra-high magnetic field have been developed to promote the effective use of recently developed 1200 T class ultra-high magnetic field. As a result, two magnetoresistance and one ultra-sound measurement techniques have been developed, enabling to investigate the electronic properties of metal and to discuss the symmetry of mater. The single turn coil method that can generate high magnetic fields of up to 300 T has been also improved.
Adding to the developments mentioned above, the experimental techniques available in non-destructive pulsed fields have been developed, where the strong pulsed field of up to 100T can be easily generated many times. The measurement of NMR and thermodynamic quntity have been achieved, as well as the successful generation of non-destructive pulsed with long duration of 1 second.
With the success of these technical developments, the platform for the high-field research has been estanblished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの物性研究は、もっぱら20テスラ以下の弱磁場領域で行われていた。本研究は、このような探索可能な磁場領域を20テスラから1000テスラ程度の超強磁場領域に拡張させる挑戦的な試みといえる。この挑戦的研究は、『物質の本質を理解する』という学術的な意味を持つ。同時に、スマートフォンやハードディスクなど多種多様な電気製品に利用されている『磁性体』の深い理解を与え、更なる性能向上を将来的に導きうる。このため萌芽的ではあるが、社会的意義も深い研究と考えられる。