Development of a sub-picometer dilatometer and its application to the research of novel superconducting phases under a precise control of the magnetic-field orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kittaka Shunichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80579805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膨張計 / 磁歪 / FFLO超伝導 / 磁場方位制御 / 超伝導 / 超伝導内部相
Outline of Research at the Start
クーパー対のスピンや軌道に内部自由度を持つ超伝導体も存在することが分かってきたが、超伝導内部相転移を実験から検出した例は多くない。その要因として、物理量に現れる変化が小さいことや、極低温で磁場方位制御を必要とすることなどが考えられる。本研究では、サブピコメートルの変位分解能を持つキャパシタンス式膨張計を開発し、希釈冷凍機やベクトルマグネットと組み合わせて新奇超伝導相の観測・解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a compact homemade dilatometer with a high resolution better than sub-picometer, and performed low-temperature magnetostriction measurements with precise control of the magnetic-field orientation, in order to study novel superconducting phases. We used this dilatometer for the study of unconventional superconductors CeCoIn5 and Sr2RuO4, and detected weak magnetostriction anomaly suggesting the occurrence of a novel superconducting phase in the field region slightly below the upper critical field. In particular, we found from field-angle-resolved measurements that the magnetostriction anomaly in CeCoIn5 depends on the measured direction of the sample length. This technique established a new experimental approach to identify the order parameter of novel superconducting phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、試料長の変化をサブピコメートルの高感度で検出できるキャパシタンス式膨張計を開発し、ベクトルマグネットおよび希釈冷凍機と組み合わせることで、0.1 K以下の極低温まで磁場角度分解磁歪測定が可能な実験装置を実現した。本装置を用いて超伝導相内部で発現するFFLO相転移の検出にも成功し、CeCoIn5のFFLO相転移が異方的な試料長変化を伴うことを見出した。以上のように、本研究の実施によりFFLO超伝導の新たな研究アプローチを開拓することができた。本装置の応用可能性は極めて広く、非自明な相転移を示す様々な系の研究に応用していくことで物性物理学の発展に今後も幅広く貢献することが期待できる。