Development of simulation methods for seeking metastable materials without referring to experiements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akashi Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主任研究員 (40734356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 結晶構造探索 / 準安定状態 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
現実世界で利用されている固体材料は熱力学的に安定なものとは限らない。よく知られた例がダイヤモンドである。固体の準安定構造は安定構造とは似ても似つかない電子特性・構造特性を持つ可能性があり、物質開発の舞台として大きな可能性を秘めているが、実験を参照せずにこれを探索する方法は未整備である。本計画では固体の準安定状態が実際に合成できるかをシミュレートする方法を開発する。特に準安定構造が崩壊する寿命・準安定構造間を移り変わる反応パス・準安定構造の自由エネルギーを計算するアルゴリズムおよびコード開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The materials available for human use generally have low energies, but some metastable materials also exist. For theoretical search for the latter, simulation methods for transitions that are not always energetically stable are necessary. In this project, we attempted description of the transitions between (meta)stable phases by a small number of variables. As a major result, we indeed formulated a general coordinate that connects the metastable structures on the energy surface, and implemented a simulation method that enhances the rare probability of the metastable-metastable transitions. Also, we developed electronic structure theories for experimentally reported metastable materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準安定構造への遷移は物質シミュレーションの時間スケール(~ナノ秒)では極めて稀にしか発生しない.これを引き起こすために様々な手法が開発されてきたが,それらは概ね人間の直観に基づき特定の構造変化に恣意的重み付けを付けるものである.本成果はポテンシャル曲面の性質のみ参照し,人間の直観が入らない非経験的準安定構造探索への発展の道筋を拓く.またシミュレーションで発見された未発見構造がどのような電子的性質をもたらすかについても本課題により新たな理論的知見が得られた.これらの成果は人間が応用できる新たな材料を探索する上で有用な基礎をなす.