Study on spinon spin current by inelastic neutron scattering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takatsugu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 晋一郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00748410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子散乱 / スピン流 / スピノンスピン流 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 擬一次元反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン波スピン流はジュール熱損失のない電流に代わる流れとして注目を集めているが、電流のように簡便には検出できない。本課題では、ミクロなスピンダイナミクスを直接観測する分光学的手法によりスピン流の存在を実証する。2021年2月に再稼働する研究用原子炉JRR-3の中性子分光器と高強度中性子源J-PARCの中性子分光器を相補利用することにより、成果創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed inelastic neutron scattering on quasi-one-dimensional antiferromagnet BaCu2Si2O7. Through detailed analysis on the obtained spectrum, the elemental excitation of the compound was revealed to be spinon. We, hence, tried to probe the spinon spin current induced by the spin Seebeck effect using inelastic neutron scattering. The spin current, however, was not detected in the present experimental condition. Later the temperature region where the spinon carries spin current turned out to be higher than expected. We will continue the direct verification of spinon spin current by changing the experimental conditions including temperature, sample volume, and the type of neutron spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次元反強磁性体は、強性体と異なり漏れ磁場は存在せず、また本質的に磁気秩序が不在であることからスピントロニクスデバイスのダウンスケールによる磁気秩序の変化を考慮する必要がない。このため、素励起スピノンはスピン流の新しい媒体として期待されている。今回、擬一次元反強磁性体BaCu2Si2O7のスピノンスピン流の中性子散乱実験による検証には至らなかったが、素励起がスピノンであることは明らかとされた。当該物質は、潮解性のある擬一次元反強磁性体Sr2CuO3と比べて化学的に安定であり、スピノンスピン流の新しいデバイス材料として期待される。