Smart heat transport control by solid-liquid composite system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10189532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱輸送制御 / ハイブリッド材料 / 相転移 / 熱電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体中で、相転移を示す無機材料薄膜を蒸着してナノ複合化し、無機材料の電子相転移とイオン液体の液体-固体相転移を利用したスマート熱制御を実現する。具体的には、i) ある特定の温度範囲で熱伝導度が低下する熱輸送温度制御スイッチ、ii)光により熱伝輸送を制御するスイッチ、およびiii) 電界により熱輸送を制御するスイッチの3種類について検討する。いずれの場合も、基板による定常的な熱輸送の寄与が大きく、スイッチングのON/OFF比を低下させるため、最終的には、水に可溶な犠牲層上に成膜し水に浸漬することでフリースタンディング膜を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of smart heat transport control devices, we mainly investigated phase transition materials. Among them, the preparation of free-standing films of Ti3O5 is a major achievement; although Ti3O5 is known as a material that undergoes a phase transition upon various external stimuli, there have been few examples of thin films or single crystals of Ti3O5. In this study, free-standing single-crystal thin films of Ti3O5 were obtained by depositing a film on a water-soluble sacrificial layer and then dissolving and exfoliating the sacrificial layer. We also focused on the search for systems in which the electronic properties can be significantly controlled by the introduction of fluorine. As a result, we found metal-insulator transitions in Ni-based and Ru-based layered perovskites by the introduction of fluorine. We also initiated the preparation of nanostructures of inorganic materials in ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属-絶縁体転移を示す材料の熱制御への利用はこれまでも模索されてきたが、フォノンによる熱伝導の寄与が大きく、かつ薄膜の場合には基板を流れる熱流が加わるため、十分なON/OFF比を確保できなかった。本研究では、フォノンによる熱輸送を低減できる可能性のあるナノ薄膜化と、基板からの剥離によるフリースタンディング膜作製を技術基盤とし、これに相転移の外場制御とイオン液体とのハイブリッド化を組み合わせることで、熱輸送制御に新たなコンセプトをもたらすものである。本研究の成果はデバイス実現に向けて、その端緒を開いたものといえる。