Real Space Observation of Berry Phase by Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masahiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (80726662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベリー位相 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
固体中の量子現象において普遍的位相であるベリー位相は,現代の固体物理において主要な存在である。実際,2000年頃に異常ホール効果がベリー位相で理解されるようになって以降,物質におけるトポロジーの概念の重要性の高まりと相俟って,ベリー位相を起因とする物性の報告が年々増加している。しかし,これまでベリー位相のドメイン構造を実空間で観測した研究は存在しない。誰も観たことがないベリー位相のドメイン構造を実空間で観測することは,ベリー位相に基づく固体物性の基本的な概念を変革する可能性を持っている。そこで、本研究では、ローレンツ電子顕微鏡の結像原理に基づいて,ベリー位相の実空間観察に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In condensed-matter physics, the Berry phase is the origin of various novel physical properties such as the Hall effects. However, there has been no direct observation of the Berry phase in solids. In this study, we tried to visualize the Berry phase distribution in solids in real space.
We have used Lorentz transmission electron microscopy (LTEM) to visualize the Berry phase distribution on antiferromagnetic Mn3Sn, in which the Berry phase generates the giant anomalous Hall effect. As a result, no contrast originating from the Berry phase was observed. The reason may be that the energy of an electron beam with an accelerating voltage of 80-200 kV in LTEM is significantly different from the energy of the momentum space where the Berry phase exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体物理学においてベリー位相は種々のホール効果の起因として議論されている。しかし、これまで固体中のベリー位相の直接観測した研究は存在しない。ベリー位相分布を実空間で可視化することにより,固体中の量子現象において普遍的位相であるベリー位相のマクロな物性評価では分からない隠れた特性を明示することは、固体物理学のみならず工学的応用の発展においても重要である。残念ながら、本研究では、直接観察の成功には至らなかったが、本研究の実施により、使用する電子線のエネルギーをベリー位相が存在する運動量空間のエネルギーに調整することで、観測可能であるという結論が得られた。これは今後の装置開発の指針となる結果である。