Fabrication and application of organic-inorganic composite superconducting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA MASAAKI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40736162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッドデバイス / 有機物質 / 無機物質 / 超伝導デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導体の研究は、基礎・応用を問わず盛んに行われてきた。しかし、「高温超伝導体の発現機構の解明」や「高温超伝導体を用いた超伝導デバイスの創成と応用・実用化」は足踏み状態であり、この状況から抜け出すためには、従来とは一線を画す斬新な手法を開発し、研究を推し進める必要がある。
本研究では、無機物質(高温超伝導体)と有機絶縁体を組み合わせた次世代型トンネル接合を創成すると共に、このトンネル接合を用いることで高温超伝導の発現機構の解明、および量子コンピュータなどに適用可能な量子ビット素子の開発に新たな展開を導くことを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, to directly observe the superconducting gap structure, we tried to fabricate the superconducting device consisting of FeSe. However, there is some leak current in the device, and thereby we could not obtain the ideal superconducting gap structure. This is probably because of the presence of thickness inhomogeneity of insulators, the lack of gap size of insulators, and so on. In the future, we will continue to perform the present work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、有機無機複合型トンネル接合を利用して、高温超伝導の発現機構の解明、および量子コンピュータなどに適用可能な量子ビット素子の開発に取り組もうという最初の試みである。実際の研究は、未完成な状態で終わってしまったが、超伝導ギャップ構造の兆候を観測することには成功しており、引き続き研究を続けて行くことで、有機無機複合型トンネル接合の実現が可能であると考えている。有機無機ハイブリッド超伝導デバイスの実現の証には、物性物理学・応用物理学の爆発的な発展をもたらすことが期待される。