Demonstration of the superconducting Edelstein effect using atomic-layer crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / スピントロニクス / 原子層結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
ラシュバ型SOCを有する2次元電子系ではスピンと運動量の方向はロックされるため、電流を面内に流すことでフェルミ面の中心位置がシフトすると、系全体ではスピンが蓄積し、スピン流を形成する(エーデルシュタイン効果)。本質的に同じ現象は従来型のs波超伝導体に対しても起こることが理論的に予言されており、本研究ではこのような超伝導エーデルシュタイン効果を世界に先駆けて実証する。従来の研究の妨げになってきた表面界面での結晶性の乱れの問題を解決するため、本研究では原子1-2個程度の厚さの2次元超伝導体結晶に注目する。超高真空環境においてエーデルシュタイン効果の観測を行い、スピン偏極率の最大値を実験的に求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed analysis was performed on the spin-orbit locking phenomenon that is the premise of the Edelstein effect regarding indium atomic layers. Since the spin scattering time obtained from the in-plane critical magnetic field and the electron elastic scattering time obtained from the sample conductivity are almost equal, it is understood that the dynamic spin-orbit locking effect with spin inversion plays an essential role in this system. discovered. This is a completely different mechanism from the static spin-orbit locking effect expected by the conventional theory. In addition, we succeeded in producing a fine conduction channel with a width of 10 um made from an atomic layer. We also developed an instrument that enables both STM measurement and electrical conduction measurement, which can operate at the lowest temperature of 0.4 K and under the maximum applied magnetic field of 9 T.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラシュバ型スピン軌道相互作用をもつ2次元超伝導体の面内臨界磁場は通常のパウリ限界を大きく超えることが、研究代表者の研究によって明らかにされていたが、その詳細な機構は未解明だった。今回スピン運動量ロッキングの動的な効果により時間反転対称性を保持したままスピン反転率が異常に増大することがその原因であることを明らかにした。この性質は、近年注目されている原子層厚さの2次元超伝導体の特徴的な性質の一つとして理解できる。原子層超伝導体は強い磁場や磁気相互作用と共存できるため、将来量子機能性材料として応用されることが期待できる。