Soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy measurement under operation of electric double layer transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2022)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020)
Principal Investigator
Koji Horiba  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (10415292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気二重層トランジスタ / 転換可視蛍光収量 / オペランド軟X線吸収分光 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 放射光
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体を用いた電気二重層トランジスタ(EDLT)構造を用いて物質中にキャリアを誘起し、物性を制御する試みが近年大きな成功を収めている。しかしながらEDLTの動作メカニズムには不確定な要因も多く存在し、それらを解明する上でEDLT動作中の物質の電子状態を調べる必要がある。そこで本研究では、転換可視蛍光収量という新たな透過軟X線吸収分光手法により、これまで不可能であったEDLT動作下での軟X線吸収分光測定を実現し、EDLT動作中の物質の電子状態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the electric double layer transistor (EDLT) method, in which an ionic liquid is coated on an oxide material and a carrier is injected into the oxide by applying an electric field, has been used with great success as a method for modulating physical properties and creating giant responses by carrier doping in strongly correlated oxides. Observation of the electronic state of this carrier-injected oxide is important for an intrinsic understanding of the property modulation mechanism. However, it has been difficult to observe the electronic state of the carrier storage layer because it is buried in the ionic liquid. In this study, we developed a new soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy with transmission configuration and succeeded in observing the electronic structure of oxides buried under ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、系に不純物を添加しない純粋なキャリアドープ手法として、イオン液体を用いたEDLT構造によるキャリア蓄積が大きな成功を収めている。しかしながらこのEDLTの動作メカニズムについて、適用試料の性質に応じて純粋なキャリアドープ以外の様々な効果が報告され、議論が収束していない物質例も多い。本研究成果に基づき、困難なEDLT動作時のキャリア蓄積領域の軟X線吸収分光計測が実現可能となることで、EDLTの動作メカニズムの理解が劇的に進展することが期待でき、基礎物性研究・応用技術研究の双方に非常に大きな意義を有する。