Distribution Matching Principle for Machine Learning Based Molecular Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Shun  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (90647380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記号回帰 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / パラメータサーチ / 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学 / 力場 / 生成モデル / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 分子動力学法 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
古典分子動力学(MD)シミュレーションは、分子構造を計算機上に再現し計算することで分子の種々の物理化学的特性を解析する手法である。MDシミュレーションでは原子間相互作用や原子グループ間の相互作用を記述する力場の関数、ならびに力場関数のパラメータが分子の計算機中での振る舞いを規定するため、適切な力場のパラメータ決定はきわめて重要である。力場はこれまで人手による職人芸的な改善によって作成されてきた。本研究計画では、近年登場した一連の機械学習アルゴリズムを核として、力場パラメータを機械学習アルゴリズムにより自動的に決定させる手法の開発と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Classical molecular dynamics (MD) simulations enable us to analyze various physicochemical properties of molecules by reproducing and simulating molecular structures on computers. In classical MD simulations, the function of the force field that describes the interactions between atoms (or groups of atoms), as well as the parameters of the force field function, determines the behavior of the molecules in the computer. Finding appropriate functions and their parameters is thus vital in the simulation. In this research, I aimed to find force field functions with low calculation costs by computer. I implemented a symbolic regression algorithm fitted to the molecular simulation and searched the functions. In an existing dataset of quantum chemical calculation, functions that fit well with the dataset were successfully found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、分子シミュレーションの力場の提案は人の直感に基づく関数系の提案と、長い時間を掛けた人手によるパラメータ改善の試行錯誤により実現されてきた。本研究では実際のデータからnon-trivialな関数系の「発見」を行っており、分子シミュレーションの力場の提案をデータ中心に行う一助となることが期待される。これにより、現在は高コストな計算(量子化学計算、全原子シミュレーション)がより低コストな計算(古典、陰溶媒、粗視化)で近似できるシステマティックな手法が整備され、階層的なシミュレーションがより容易に、低コストで、大規模に実現されていくことが期待できる。