Generation of Megatesla magnetic fields by microtube implosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masakatsu  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (80192772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメガテスラ磁場 / マイクロチューブ / 超高強度レーザー / マイクロチューブ爆縮 / メガテスラ磁場生成
Outline of Research at the Start
本応募の目的は「これまで人類が達成したよりも更に1000倍以上高い前人未踏のメガテス ラ(MT)級磁場を生成するための新たな物理コンセプトを提起すると共に、その萌芽物理を 解明し学理を構築する」ことである。これまで人類が地上で実現した最大の磁場強度は1 ~ 2キロテスラ(kT)のオーダーであるが、仮に、kTを更に3桁上回るメガテスラ(MT)の磁場 が実証されれば、これまで議論の俎上にさえ載らなかったような量子論効果や宇宙物理の 未開拓領域において、実験室での能動的な基礎研究が展開できる可能性が出てくることに なり、基礎科学に及ぼすインパクトは計り知れない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtube implosions are a novel scheme to generate ultrahigh magnetic fields of the megatesla order. These implosions are driven by ultraintense and ultrashort laser pulses. Using two- and three-dimensional particle simulations where megatesla-order magnetic fields can be achieved, we demonstrate scaling and criteria in terms of laser parameters, such as laser intensity and laser energy, to facilitate practical experiments toward the realization of extreme physical conditions, which have yet to be realized in laboratories. Microtube implosions should provide a new platform for studies in fundamental and applied physics relevant to ultrahigh magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メガテスラという極超高強磁場に関して今回発見された物理機構に基づき、今後、これまで議論の俎上にさえ載らなかったような量子電磁力学(QED)効果や極限パラメータ下での物性研究、さらには中性子星やブラックホール近傍において予測されているメガテスラ磁場に関連した宇宙物理など、未踏の研究領域に対する実験室での能動的な基礎研究が展開できることになる。キロテスラを更に千倍上回るメガテスラ級の極超高磁場が地上で実現されれば、前人未踏の基礎科学分野の開拓・発展と共に多岐に渡る応用も視野に入ってくる。