Study of the atomic-scale in-situ process of mechanoluminscence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Zheng Xu-Guang  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40236063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 一宏  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60444395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応力発光 / ミュオンスピン緩和 / 発光過程の動的解析 / 強磁性 / ミュオニウム緩和 / ミュオニウム / 量子ビーム / 発光機構 / 原子スケール
Outline of Research at the Start
弾性変形域でも強発光する応力発光材料等が数多く見出され、応力分布などの工学的に応用できることが示されている。しかし、応力発光性のメカニズムはまだ不明である。本研究は、発光中心と格子欠陥のダイナミックな連携相互作用過程の解明が応力発光の飛躍的展開の要であると捉え、アトミックスケールでの動的発光過程の研究を着想し、応力発光時に核磁気をもつ発光中心の希土類イオン、及び欠陥にトラップされた発光中心由来の電子両方の様子と相互作用の動的過程をミュオンスピン緩和を用いて検出・究明する。本研究は2種の代表的なSAOとLNO系列応力発光物質を用いて研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanoluminescence (ML) is luminescence induced by mechanical stimuli.It is a promising technology, but its mechanism remains largely unknown. We believed that the key for the ML mechanism in a representative material SAO lies in the dynamic interplay between the rare-earth luminescent centers and the crystal defects during mechanical excitation. Meanwhile, the movement of the dislocations may influence the trapping of muons implanted. We thus conceived the idea of studying the dynamic interplay of luminescent centers and crystal defects at an atomic scale using muSR. We have found strong correlation of the mSR spectra to the ML property, which opened the route for future studies. We have successfully grown transparent crystals of SAO, which is optimum for future experiments. Besides, we also discovered unexpected ferromagnetism in the ML materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力発光物質は、低い力学刺激でも発光することから、バイオイメージング、応力分布可視化・破壊予知・亀裂診断など、人工骨から橋梁やタンクなどの巨大建造物の健全性診断まで適用でき、中高期に入った社会インフラ等の保守点検および安全・安心な社会を支える要素技術として強く期待されている。
しかし、今までの研究は応力発光の性能向上と材料開発を中心に行わってきており、これら画期的な応力発光性に潜むメカニズムは、実質上、現象的な考察しか行われていない。メカニズムの解明は、本格的な新学術領域展開のカギとなる。