A study on the tunneling phenomena of plasma bullets through a dielectric plate and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Tatsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10235757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ弾丸 / 大気圧プラズマ / トンネリング / 骨再生スキャフォールド / 親水化 / 大容量
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘリウムガスを用いたプラズマ弾丸伝播型の大気圧プラズマジェットを誘電体プレートに照射すると,プレートをトンネルして伝播するかように,プレートの裏面側にプラズマジェットが現れることがある.このプラズマジェットのトンネル現象は,通常の物質輸送型のジェットではあり得ない現象であり,学術的に極めて興味深い現象である.本研究では,この特異な現象を説明するために申請者が考えた仮説を実験や計算に基づいて検証する.また,この現象は,骨再生スキャフォールドなどの連続多孔質誘電体内壁の親水化を簡便に高速で行う技術に利用できる可能性を秘めており,本研究においてその実用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasma-bullet transfer across a dielectric can be explained in terms of the local electric field due to accumulated charges provided by a plasma bullet impinging on the dielectric surface. According to this understanding, it has been demonstrated that a surface-launched plasma bullets can be generated. It was also clarified that the steep rising characteristic of the pulse voltage (about 30 MV / s or more) is necessary for the generation of surface-launched plasma bullets. By using mechanisms of plasma-bullet transfer and/or surface-launched plasma bullets, very quick hydrophilic treatments of the inner surfaces of a bone regeneration scaffold, which was not possible by simple irradiation of conventional atmospheric pressure plasma jets, has become possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,①これまでチューブ状の誘電体が主な研究対象となっていたプラズマ弾丸のトンネリング現象がプレート状の誘電体の場合にも明確に観測されること,②その研究成果をもとにして,従来はチューブノズルから射出されていたプラズマ弾丸が平面状の誘電体面からでも射出可能であること,③本方式により,従来よりも大体積の低温大気圧プラズマが得られること,を示したことにある.本研究の社会的意義は,上記の現象を巧みに使うことで,従来の大気圧プラズマジェットの照射だけでは不可能であった連続多孔質誘電体(具体的には,骨再生スキャフォールド)の内部の親水化が,高速で実現できることを実証したことにある.