Development of three-dimensional measurement method of velocity distribution function by using ghost imaging absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50335072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 哲靖  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴーストイメージング / シングルピクセルイメージング / プラズマ分光 / 吸収分光法 / 構造化照明 / 吸収分光
Outline of Research at the Start
吸収分光法は科学研究における重要な測定法の1つとして確立しているが,光の伝播路で 積分された情報しか得られないという大きな欠点がある.本研究では,情報ホトニクスの 分野で開発されたゴーストイメージングが構造化照明と受光信号の相関を利用しているこ とに着目し,構造化照明の結像面に相関を局在化させることで吸収分光に3次元の空間分解能を持たせるとともに,再結合プラズマの3次元構造測定へと応用することを目的としている.このゴーストイメージング吸収分光法が確立されれば,従来の吸収分光法の弱点を克服し,プラズマ全体にわたる大きな3次元構造を容易に観測することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorption spectroscopy has the disadvantage of only obtaining information about the absorber integrated over the light propagation path. In this study, we focus on the fact that ghost imaging relies on the correlation between structured light and absorbed light intensity. Our aim is to develop a novel absorption spectroscopy method with three-dimensional spatial resolution by localizing the correlation on the imaging plane of structured light and applying it to the measurement of recombining plasma. We developed a ghost-imaging absorption spectroscopy system equipped with an imaging system. In a proof-of-principle experiment using a test target, we demonstrated that this system has resolution in the line-of-sight direction, despite being an absorption spectroscopy method. Additionally, we applied it to a high-density helicon wave plasma experimental device and performed ghost-imaging absorption spectroscopy measurements of metastable helium atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は,ゴーストイメージングの構造化照明に結像系を導入し,視線方向に分解能を持つ吸収分光測定を可能にしている.人体や建築物の診断など,空間的な広がりを持つ物体の内部構造を可視化する需要は非常に高いと考えられる.今回開発した新しい可視化技術は,プラズマ診断にとどまらず,将来的には多くの分野での応用が期待される.この技術により,詳細な内部構造の解析が可能となり,特に医療や建築,材料科学などの分野で活用される可能性がある.