Unraveling the end of the ocean by observing neutrinos and measuring volcanic water vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Gando Yoshihito  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60396421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 火山 / 地熱 / 原子炉
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋プレートと共に地球表面から内部に沈み込んだ水は、地熱によって加熱されマグマの一部として地表に戻ってくることが知られている。この水循環の能力は、地熱の減少によって徐々に失われ、いずれ地球上の海洋は失われると考えられている。地熱の原因は地球内部の放射性物質によるもの、および地球形成時に蓄えられた原始の熱であることが知られているが、放射性崩壊に伴うニュートリノの測定によってその割合が分かる。本研究は、地球の海洋の終焉時期を求めるため、カムランド実験のニュートリノの精密測定を進め、地中から地表への水循環能力を調べるための火山の水蒸気測定手法の確立をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of geo-neutrinos from the KamLAND experiment indicate that the Earth's interior is gradually cooling. As a result, the water cycle between the earth's interior and surface will be lost, water will be trapped in the earth's depths, and the earth's oceans will eventually disappear.
In order to establish a method for predicting whether the ocean will disappear in the future, and if so, when it will disappear, we will improve the accuracy of geoneutrino observations and investigate the decay heat of uranium and thorium, which is a component of geothermal heat.In addition, we are developing measurement techniques and methods for measuring the amount of water returned from the ground to the surface due to volcanic eruptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球ニュートリノ観測は,地球内部の化学組成を調査し,地熱の起源を探る手法として確立され,地球科学者と共同で地殻やマントルなど地球内部のテーマについて研究が進んできた。その一方,地表のテーマについては本格的に研究が進められてきておらず,地球内部の熱測定から地表の活動である海洋についての研究に拡張するという点で学術的意義を持つ。また,地表から海が無くなるという事は,地表から生存圏が消失することを意味する。遠い将来のことではあるものの,限りある地球環境を意識し,我々は将来どのように生存していけばよいのか考えるきっかけになるという意味において社会的意義がある。