| Project/Area Number |
20K20918
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Fusa 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90738569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀内 一穂 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00344614)
箱崎 真隆 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30634414)
早川 尚志 名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 特任助教 (10879787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 宇宙線生成核種 / 放射性炭素 / 年輪 / シュワーベサイクル / 太陽活動 / 氷床 / ベリリウム10 / 氷床コア / 樹木年輪 / シュワーべサイクル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
年輪の14Cや氷床コアの10Beといった宇宙線生成核種は過去の長期的な太陽磁場活動の優れた代替データである。一方、太陽活動を議論する上で大変重要となる太陽11年周期(シュワーベサイクル)は、核種データに現れる振幅が小さいため、宇宙線生成核種を用いた検出手法が未だ確立していない。本研究では、月解像度の年輪14Cデータと、複数地点の氷床コア10Beデータを分析することで、シュワーベサイクル検出法の確立を目指す。本研究が実現することにより、黒点データの妥当性を検証することが可能となるだけでなく、過去数万年間のシュワーベサイクルの調査につながり、太陽物理学をはじめ革新的な影響を及ぼす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiocarbon in tree rings is an excellent proxy for solar magnetic activities. However, a method for detecting the 11-year solar cycle (Schwabe cycle) using 14C has not been established. To investigate seasonal variations within annual tree-ring layers that may prevent the detection of the Schwabe cycle, we measured 14C concentrations in early and latewoods of tree samples from multiple locations. The results showed that the magnitude of 14C variations within annual layers differs depending on the tree species or locations, and it is important to correctly understand the seasonal variations of trees using for the analysis. We conducted multiple measurements for the same year using tree samples in which seasonal variations could not be confirmed with high accuracy for the period from 1844 to 1876 CE. We observed cyclic variations in measured 14C data which are consistent with the Schwabe cycle presumed from a sunspot record.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から得られた知見に基づき、分析期間を過去に拡張することで、黒点データの妥当性を検証することが可能となるだけでなく、数万年間のシュワーベサイクルの調査につながり、太陽物理学をはじめ大きな影響を及ぼす。また、過去の巨大宇宙天気現象が、シュワーベサイクルのどのフェーズで発生していたか調査することが可能となる。中規模太陽高エネルギー粒子現象を捕らえる際にも役立つ。シュワーベサイクルを年輪の14Cと氷床コアの10Be双方でとらえることができれば、年輪の正確な年代軸を利用して、氷床コアに、ほぼ1年精度で年代束縛点を与えることができる。