Revealing mysteries of the Universe with atomically-thin graphene X-ray filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Ikuyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90725863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / X 線 / 光学素子 / 飛翔体 / 軟 X 線
Outline of Research at the Start
X 線観測は太陽系スケールを超えた遠方宇宙観測はもちろん、太陽コロナ起源、地球磁気圏・超高層地球大気や惑星大気の構造を調べることにも有用な手法である。本研究は、超薄膜グラフェンを用いた革新的 X 線光学素子の基礎開発を完遂し、地球・宇宙観測用飛翔体や地上装置への搭載を目指すことで、地球・宇宙物理学から医学・生物学分野までにわたる様々な学術領域における研究課題への取り組みに貢献することである。本開発の完遂には、微細加工技術、高品質グラフェンの製膜技術、加えて新素材グラフェンへの種々の宇宙環境耐性評価方法の確立と実証など、様々な分野での挑戦的研究テーマが含まれ、多くのシナジーが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established development systems capable of in-house production processes and conducted acoustic pressure tolerance tests and transmission measurements. Consequently, we fabricated a free-standing single-layer graphene layer with a diameter of 100 um successfully. Moreover, it is found that the acoustic vibration tolerance with a qualification level of the H-IIA rocket was confirmed for free-standing single-layer graphene films with a diameter of 10 um and very high transmission more than approximately 98% was also confirmed for single-layer free-standing graphene films at an energy range between 100 and 500 eV except a C absorption edge structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い機械強度や電磁波・流体・電子などへの高い透過・不透過特性はグラフェンのユニークな物性の一つであり、これらの特長を活かすことができれば様々な組み合わせに対し高いコントラストを可能にする広義の高感度フィルターが実現できる。これが実現できれば飛翔体搭載用素子のみならず、検出器窓やサンプル試料ホルダなど様々な地上装置への実装等が可能となり、宇宙物理学はもちろん、医学・生物学・分析科学分野等への多大な貢献が期待できる。