Experimental study of the unknown component of the vacuum energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shima Tatsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真空の自己エネルギー / ダークエネルギー / 光半導体 / CdTe / ゼロ点エネルギー / 真空のゼロ点エネルギー / 自己エネルギー / カドミウムテルル / カシミール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
真空のゼロ点エネルギーは、場の量子論の基礎に関わる重要な量であり、また分子間力の起源や宇宙のダークエネルギーの正体とも深い関わりを持つ。真空のゼロ点エネルギーは、場の境界条件に依存する成分と依存しない成分(自己エネルギー)に大別される。前者は「カシミール効果」として既に実証されているが、後者はこれまで実験的検証の試みがなく、カシミール効果の研究においても議論の対象外であった。本研究は、自己エネルギーが電磁場のカットオフ周波数に対して特徴的な依存性を示すことを利用し、初の実験的検出を試みる。検出に成功すれば、それが単なる数学的存在ではなく、観測可能な物理的実在であることが初めて実証される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self energy of quantum vacuum generates positive pressure independent of geometrical boundary condition of the space, and therefore it is suggested to be related to the cosmic dark energy. Since the self energy depends on the cutoff frequency (Fc) of the boundary, its effect is expected to be detected as the change of the pressure on the boundary according to Fc. Since the pressure should be very small, it is essential to change Fc and measure displacement of the boundary by pressure without contact. For that purpose we employed optical semiconductor (CdTe) as the material for the electrode of the boundary, and confirmed Fc can be controlled by changing the illuminance onto the electrode. For detection of the pressure onto the boundary, we developed the method of measuring displacement of the electrode as the change of its capacitance with the input RF signal. At present, the accuracy of the measurement is about 3%, which will be improved with longer measuring time of the RF signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空の自己エネルギーは、宇宙背景放射の観測から推測されているダークエネルギーとの関連が示唆されており、その性質を調査することは基礎物理学における重要課題であるが、これまでは繰り込みの処理によって省かれ、より深い考察があまり為されていなかった。自己エネルギーは系の境界面の遮断周波数に依存すると考えられ、その性質を利用して実在が確かめられれば量子場の理論や宇宙論に対する大きなインパクトとなる。本研究では、自己エネルギーの検出に置いて鍵となる、非接触での遮断周波数の操作および圧力変化の検知方法について原理的妥当性が確認され、自己エネルギーの検出に向けての重要な足掛かりが得られた。