Innovative gamma-ray imaging based on super-resoluton technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA JUN  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線ガンマ線イメージング / 機械学習 / スパースコーディング / 超解像
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に高エネルギー実験や核医学で得られる画像は統計との闘いであり、解像度も十分ではない。とくに、ガンマ線は可視光のように集光できず、光子1つ1つを検出する特殊な技術が必要なため、画像処理でも大きな後れを取っている。本研究では10 keVから10 GeV のガンマ線画像で広く適用可能なスパースコーディング技術を開発し、医療・天文分野の新たな革新を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new sparse coding technique that can be widely applied to X-ray and gamma-ray images from 10 keV to 10 GeV, and evaluated its performance quantitatively. In the application to space science, we succeeded in sharpening the all-sky map acquired by the Fermi Gamma-ray astronomical satellite and established a new method for automatically detecting transient sources like flaring AGN. In the medical application, we have improved the image quality by sharpening the photon counting CT images. Furthermore, we have developed a new visualization system that can visualize X-rays and gamma rays at the same time. By applying four types of machine learning techniques, we have succeeded in sharpening/improving the images in a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、科学分野においても天文画像からの新天体発見やブラックホールの撮像など、機械学習の様々な応用が試みられている。一般に、画像における特徴量の抽出には、十分な解像度とコントラストをもつ膨大な学習データ(教師データ)が必要となるが、高エネルギー実験で得られる画像は総じてイベント数が少なく、解像度も十分ではない。医療分野に目を向けると、次世代診断技術であるフォトンカウンティングCTや核医学イメージングでは、同様に画質の良し悪しが診断精度を決める鍵となる。本研究で開発した機械学習は、これらX線ガンマ線イメージングに特化した新しいアプローチで画像の鮮鋭化を可能とし、さまざまな応用が期待される。