Production of a low-energy atomic beam with ion-electron recombination toward atomic-beam spectroscopy of lawrencium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuta  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30711501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子線分光 / 原子ビーム / 超重元素 / RFイオンガイド / RFイオントラップ / 原子スピン / 不安定核 / 相対論効果
Outline of Research at the Start
103番元素ローレンシウム(Lr)では、原子核の持つ強大なクーロン力によって、相対論効果による価電子軌道の周期律異常が初めて出現すると予測されている。このLrの価電子軌道を直接決定する手法として、Stern-Gerlach実験に代表される原子線分光法が挙げられる。本研究では、イオンガイド技術を組み合わせた再結合型中性化機構による原子ビーム生成法の開発を行い、原子線分光に不可欠な高品質の低エネルギー原子ビーム生成を実現する。また、高効率で元素依存の小さな再結合法により、収量のわずかな不安定核に広く適用できる原子ビーム源を実現することで、様々な精密分光への展開をも視野に入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In superheavy elements, those with atomic numbers exceeding 100, the intense Coulomb force of the atomic nucleus causes a strong relativistic effect on orbital electrons. In lawrencium (Lr), atomic number 103, this relativistic effect is predicted to first cause anomalies in the periodic law of valence electron orbits. This research focuses on using atomic spectroscopy, specifically the Stern-Gerlach experiment, to directly identify the valence electron orbit of Lr. To achieve this, we developed a production method of a low-energy atomic beam by ion-electron recombination, incorporating ion guide techniques. To maximize recombination efficiency, we developed ion optics for manipulating ion beams precisely and detectors and conducted direct measurements of atomic beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素及び元素の秩序である周期表は,人類の物質観や自然科学の重要な基盤である.超重元素は,一般的にありふれた元素ではないが,その特異性を研究し理解することで,原子構造や内在する相互作用の本質をより深く理解することができる.ここの知見は,基礎科学の発展に加えて,新物質の創生など応用面にも密接に関連するものと考えられる.また,この研究の過程で得られたイオン・原子ビーム技術は,基礎・応用問わず同じくイオンや原子を取り扱うさまざまな分野への波及も期待される.