Development of a new anti-vibration isolation system for Superconducting detector array towards detection of primordial gravitational wave in future CMB experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASAYA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (60435617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 防振装置 / CMB偏光 / 原始重力波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではCMB偏光実験による原始重力波探索で重要となる低周波領域での雑音を低減する手法を確立する。次世代実験における主要な低周波雑音は振動に起因すると考えられる。具体的には超伝導検出器を冷却するための冷凍機と望遠鏡のモーターが主要な振動源である。そのため、これらを能動的に防振するシステムの開発を行う。極低温における振動計を実現し、低周波雑音を1桁削減する事が具体的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a method to reduce noise in the sub-1Hz low-frequency range, which is crucial for detecting primordial gravitational waves through CMB polarization experiments. The goal is to significantly improve the discovery capability of primordial gravitational waves in next-generation experiments. One of the main factors contributing to low-frequency noise is the vibration of superconducting detectors. We have successfully achieved active vibration isolation of the detector, which is one of the main vibration sources, by using actuators. Furthermore, we have made progress in the development of displacement sensors operating at low temperatures, and we have achieved technological milestones for the vibration isolation system in the low-temperature section, which is the final objective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって振動による超伝導検出器への過剰ノイズを十分小さく抑える事で次世代CMB偏光実験における原始重力波の発見能力が格段に向上出来ると期待できる。これにより宇宙誕生を記述する有力な仮説であるインフレーション理論の実験的な検証が実現できる。また、本研究を通して実現を目指す能動防振技術は、精密観測を行う他の最先端実験で広く使われる事が期待できる。もし原始重力波が検出できれば、「宇宙のはじまりとは?」という人類究極の問いに、あらたな回答を与える事が出来る。社会的な関心やインパクトも非常に大きいと考える。