Development of a brand-new radiation-detection technique by non-linear electrooptics to monitor high-power beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10534810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 大強度加速器 / 大強度ビーム / ビームモニタ / 電気光学効果 / 非線形電気光学効果 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線損傷 / 放射線損傷耐性 / ポッケルス効果
Outline of Research at the Start
比較的低いエネルギーでより多くの素粒子現象を実験する手法(大強度加速器実験)が、より高いエネルギーでの素粒子実験と相補的に研究成果をあげている。更に優れた統計精度を実現するためにはビーム強度を上げることが不可欠であり、ビーム検出器の放射線損傷が喫緊の課題となっている。
そこで、既に放射線耐性の限界に達しつつある従来の放射線検出器とは全く異なる新しいアプローチの放射線検出器を電気光学効果を応用して実現することを目指す。電気光学効果は光産業で盛んに応用されている技術であり、これを放射線検出に応用する新しい挑戦は、本研究で目指すビームモニタ実現のみならず、新しい電場検出技術への道も拓く可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to overcome the problem of radiation damage to beam detectors in high-intensity beams by developing a detector based on a completely different operating principle from conventional detectors. Therefore, we aim to detect electric field disturbances caused by the space charge effect of high-intensity beams by applying the nonlinear electro-optic effect of dielectrics, and to realize a beam monitor with excellent radiation resistance.
We therefore made a refractive index sensor that combines a dielectric that shows a nonlinear electro-optic effect with a laser, and tested it in the laboratory before beam-irradiation test. As a result, we were able to detect changes in the refractive index due to changes in the electric field, but it was found that the time characteristics did not meet the requirements for operation as a beam monitor. It is hoped that this issue will be resolved in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、非線形電気光学効果(カー効果)を発現する誘電体による微小な屈折率変化を、レーザーにより光強度を上げることで検知することが出来る可能性を示すことが出来た。残念ながら、大強度ビームモニタとして活用するという本研究の最終目的を達成するには至らなかったが、光産業分野で盛んに利活用されている電気光学効果を、全くの異分野で応用する可能性が見出されたことは大きな意義がある。また、大強度ビームモニタは、高線量被曝量の推定に欠かせない技術であり、今後社会的に課題になることが明らかである、原子炉の廃炉技術開発にも繋がる可能性がある。