Development of optical telescopes with nano-second time resolution and sub-miliarcsecond angular resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Takayuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60713419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪目 祐介  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 技術職員 (90869710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時間領域天文学 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 強度干渉計 / SiPM / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 強度干渉系 / 暗黒物質 / ダークカウント / MUSIC ASIC / 可視光望遠鏡 / ナノ秒時間分解能
Outline of Research at the Start
CTA-LSTは、ガンマ線観測のための大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡であるが、焦点面検出機に簡単な修正を加えることで、ナノ秒の時間分解能を持った口径23mの反射望遠鏡になる。一台での角度分解能は1分角程度になるが、複数台で高度干渉計としてつかうことで、角度分解能もミリ秒を下回る。ガンマ線望遠鏡に少しの修正を施すことで、ガンマ線観測性能に影響をあたえずに、ナノ秒時間分解能、サブミリ秒角角度分解能の可視光望遠鏡を実現させるというのが、本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use CTA Large Sized Telescope as a nano-second resolution optical telescope and an intensity interferometry device, it was necessary to reduce the dead time which takes at each readout. Also, there was a large room for improvement in the choice of photosensors. For the dead time problem, originally we planned to solve it by a modification of the readout board. However, we solved it differently. The analog output signal was extracted from the telescope and transferred via an optical fiber to the external data acquisition device. As for the improvement of photosensors, we tried to upgrade the current photomultiplier to SiPM. For that, it was necessary to develop a signal summation circuit, a signal shaping circuit, and a temperature compensation circuit. All of the three were successfully developed. However, we could not install them to the telescope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の目で宇宙を見上げても、宇宙の一部しか見えない。明るい部分しか見えないし、可視光しか知覚できないし、超高速変動も認識できない。一つ目を解決するのが光学望遠鏡、二つ目を解決するのが他波長望遠鏡、そして3つ目の解決を目指したのが本研究である。本研究をさらに発展させれば、また人類が知らない天体現象が見つかる可能性が大いにあり、人類の持つ宇宙像に修正が加わると期待できる。