Project/Area Number |
20K20930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Taku 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (90570359)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニオブ材 / 超伝導 / 導波管 / テラヘルツ波 / ミリ波・サブミリ波 / 電波望遠鏡 / 受信機 / 低損失伝送 / 超伝導導波管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、科学観測、情報・通信、医療・バイオ、セキュリティ分野などで近年急速に実用化が進む「テラヘルツ波」において、その基礎技術課題の一つである「伝送」の技術開拓に着目する。特に、電波望遠鏡用受信機に使用される導波管立体回路において、完全導電性を有する超伝導金属を材料とする「超伝導導波管」を用いることより、その伝送損失を極限まで低減させる新しいアイデアの実証実験を行うことを目的とする。本研究による超伝導導波管の製作・評価技術の確立および伝搬特性の理解は、テラヘルツ帯導波管コンポーネントの実現における重要な足掛かりとなり、電波望遠鏡の新たなディスカバリースペースの開拓に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed a new technology to reduce the propagation loss of waveguide for the receiver of the millimeter to terahertz band radio telescopes and have carried out the demonstration experiment to confirm an availability of it. In this work, we made a rectangular waveguide using superconducting material, measured its propagation characteristics, and compared with 3D electromagnetic field analysis. As a main result, significantly small propagation loss of the superconducting waveguide relative to the normal metal waveguides was found around 100 GHz. We have successfully established the manufacturing method, clarified the propagation mode, and confirmed the potency of the superconducting waveguide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電波と赤外線の境界に位置する電磁波領域である「ミリ波~テラヘルツ波」は、エレクトロニクスとフォトニクス技術が適用される境界領域に位置し、最後の未開拓波長帯と言われている。科学観測のほか、情報・通信、医療・バイオ、セキュリティ分野などでの応用が期待されている一方、既存の技術では発振・伝送・検出が困難であり、それが未開拓領域として残されている所以である。本研究は、この領域の基礎課題の一つである「伝送」の技術開拓に資するものである。超伝導伝送路は、平面回路や同軸ケーブルは既に市販されているが、導波管回路は実用例が無く、本研究の成果はテラヘルツ帯導波管コンポーネントの実現における重要な足掛かりとなる。