Development of nanoscale imaging method for visualization of elastic deformation in crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60378536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵 裕之  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70233666)
石橋 秀巳  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70456854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弾性特性 / マントル / 包有物 / 分光分析 / 弾性変形 / 流体包有物 / 鉱物 / ラマン分光分析 / マントル鉱物 / かんらん石
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,サブミリメートルサイズの微小な天然鉱物でも弾性定数とその異方性を決定できる新たな手法の開発に挑戦する.流体包有物の周辺の結晶格子には弾性変形が発現しているはずである.その変形を,本研究で構築する高い波数分解能を持つ分光システムによって精密に読み取る.流体包有物はサブミリメートルサイズの鉱物にも広く存在するため,この弾性定数測定法の開発に成功すれば,様々な天然鉱物の弾性定数とその異方性を一挙に決定することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the difference in elastic properties between minerals and their inclusions, we aimed to investigate the elastic properties of host minerals and inclusions by measuring the strain generated at the boundary region during heating through spectroscopic analysis. Because local heating by laser light was used to heat the host mineral, we also evaluated the pressure changes in the inclusions caused by laser heating and the degree of heating of the host mineral. The laser light was found to heat the host mineral by tens to hundreds of degrees Celsius, even at 10 mW, which is common in spectroscopic analysis. We obtained an accurate equation of state for the elastic properties of the spinel by correcting the spectroscopic data and comparing it with data from previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部を探る地図として地震波トモグラフィー画像は有用性が増しつつあるが,その解析や解釈に欠かせない天然鉱物の弾性定数に関する報告は多くない.これまで天然鉱物の弾性定数が多く報告されていない一因は試料サイズの制約のためだと考えられる.鉱物の弾性定数は化学組成に強く依存するため,地震波の観測結果を正しく理解するためには様々な化学組成を持つ天然鉱物の弾性定数を数多く調べていく必要がある.本研究で開発した顕微ラマン弾性定数測定法は,微小な鉱物の弾性定数を推定することができる.これは,これまで試料サイズの制約のため測定されてこなかった天然鉱物の弾性定数やその異方性を一挙に決定できる潜在力を秘めている.