Reconstruction of the Earth's rotation velocity over 10 million years using daily growth increment measurements and carbonate clumped isotope thermometry methods on the shell of the giant clam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 敦子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40723820)
駒越 太郎  特定非営利活動法人喜界島サンゴ礁科学研究所, 研究部門, 研究員 (90868407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自転速度 / シャコガイ殻 / 炭素凝集同位体分析 / 成長線 / 炭酸凝集同位体分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、昼と夜に貝殻を開閉し太陽日輪を刻む化石シャコ ガイ殻を用いて、過去1000万年間の地球の自転速度を復元することを目的とする。1)シ ャコガイ殻の太陽暦(日・年)キャリブレーション、2)化石シャコガイ試料の採取と年代測定、3)現生および化石の成長線解析と炭酸凝集同位体分析を行い、シャコガイ殻に 記録される公転周期の中に、日輪が何本刻まれているかを計測し、過去の自転速度を復元する。本研究は、世界初の地球自転計を目指すものであり、その成果は化学分析の必要ない新しい年代決定法の開発や古代天文暦の謎を解明するなど多分野への強い波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to reconstruct the Earth's rotation rate over the past 10 million years using the fossil shell of the giant clam, which precipitates solar diurnal growth increments. The number of daily increments per year of the fossil and present-day giant clam samples from different epochs of the past 10 million years was compared in this study. The results showed contrary to initial expectations, the number of daily increments per year tended to decrease with increasing age. This may be due to the possibility that the number of daily increments recorded on the shells of the giant clam is susceptible to seasonal changes in the environment, such as water temperature, or environmental events, such as typhoons, and that the identification of the year using the seasonality of the oxygen isotope ratio may be affected by the size of the rainy and dry seasons. In the future, it will be important to identify these factors and extract the factors caused by the earth's rotation speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の自転速度は地質時代を通じて海水やマントルと地殻の密度の差による摩擦力により減速しているとされているが、有史以前は自転速度を見積もることのできる観察記録・直接的な自転速度の復元方法が存在しなかった。自転速度の変化は、”海洋にかかる遠心力を変化させ地球の海水準を変動させる”、”地殻の扁平率を減少させ地球表面の日射量を増大させる”、”プレート運動の歪みを増大させ地震を発生させる”など、地球の気候変動や地殻変動への影響が示唆されている。本研究は世界初の地球自転計を目指すものであり、その成果は化学分析の必要ない新しい年代決定法の開発や古代天文暦の謎を解明するなど多分野への強い波及効果が期待される。