| Project/Area Number |
20K20934
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiya Wataru 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (20755615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 光 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (90252577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 二次イオン質量分析 / イオン注入 / 標準試料 / カンラン石 / セシウム / 相対感度係数 / 二次イオン質量分析計 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では非晶質物質、ケイ酸塩鉱物、炭酸塩鉱物などの試料表面に酸素、炭素、マンガン、クロムといったイオンを注入することにより、(1)、目的元素の二次イオン生成率の向上(高感度化)、(2) 注入イオンと元来含まれている原子イオンとの感度差の評価、(3) 標準試料の作製によるマトリクス効果の評価・定量性の向上(高確度化)、を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS) requires a standard material with a known chemical composition for correction of the matrix effect. In this study, we study ion implantation into samples by an accelerator to produce standard materials. As a basic experiment to produce standard materials, we implanted C or Cr ions to samples with a known C or Cr concentration and confirmed that the SIMS sensitivity is the same between the implanted and intrinsic ions. This observation indicates that ion implantation is certainly useful for the production of standard materials for SIMS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二次イオン質量分析(SIMS)は高感度、高空間分解能を有する分析法であるが、分析対象の元素や試料によっては応用が難しい場合があった。特に、元素組成や同位体組成が装置内で分別し、その程度が試料の性質に強く依存する「マトリクス効果」により、SIMSにおいては組成がわかっている標準試料の準備が必要不可欠である。本研究では、加速器を用いたイオン注入によりSIMSの標準試料を作製する方法について検討した。結果、SIMSの感度という観点で、注入したイオンは試料に元来含まれているイオンと同じふるまいをすることが明らかになった。これは、イオン注入がSIMSの標準試料作製に広く応用できる可能性を示すものである。